Department of Sports

 

 

HOD Name : Shri. Rakesh Abhiman Khairnar

Qualification : B.A. B.PEd., M.PEd.

 

 

Achievements of the Department :

 

2008-2009

  • Boys team stood runner-up in softball competition at inter college level
  • Sonali prerao is first in girls in Rifle shooting at inter college level
  • All India inter university sport competition following students were selected from the college-
  • Soft ball - Anil Ahewad, Mohan Shinde, Sunil Bansode at Hyderabad
  • Raiphel shooting- Sonali parerao (Third)
  • Boxing- Devendra Narvate
  • Kho-Kho- Monali desle
  • Participant participated in Ashwmedh competition:- Kho-Kh0- Monali Desle at Nashik

 

2009-2010

  • Boys team won softball competition at inter college level.
  • Participant participated in all India university and Ashwamedh competition.
  • Kho-Kho- Monali Desle in Ashwamedha and IUT
  • Swordsmanship- Sarita Bharsakhale
  • Basket Ball- Vaibhav Bakal, vishal Bakal in Ashwmedh
  • Pistol shooting- Kunal chate
  • Gymnastic-Mayura pere
  • Cricket- Sunil Bansode, Anil Ahewad
  • Talkwando- Aarti Gavande
  • Boxing- Laxman koli, Devendra Narvate, Sunil Sonawane.
  • Softball- Mohan shinde.

 

2010-2011

  • Participant participated in Ashwmedh and all india university competition.
  • Softball- Yogesh Deshmukh, Vinod Yadav, Prashant kulkarni
  • Kho-kho- Monali Desle, Vandana Mishra
  • Basket Ball- Vaibhav Bakal, Vishal Bkal
  • Gymnastic- Mayura Pere
  • Boxing- Laxman Koli
  • Outdoor competition- Manisha Bhokre
  • Hockey- Rahade Lodi
  • Pistol Shooting- Kunal chate
  • Swordsmanship- Sunil Bansode.

 

2011-2012

  • Participant participated in National level University Tournaments
  • P.Shouting- Umesh Ailanwar at Gujrat
  • Tikondo- Arti Gawande,Prawing Wagh at Infal
  • Fencing- Sarita Misale, Manish Bhokre,Anjit Thobre at Koimabtore(T.N.)
  • Hockey- Raghvinder Lodi at Mumbai
  • Boxing- Laxman Koli at Punjab
  • Soft Ball- Ram Ukirde, Vinod Yadav and Nitesh Landge at Chandigarh
  • Shri. Rakesh Abhiman Khairnar got "Maharashtra Gunijan Pratibha Ratna Puraskar" in 2011-2012.

 

2012-2013

  • Participant participated in National and International level Competion like Kick Boxing,Rifle Shooting,Hocky,Tiquando namely Koli Laxman,Ayanalwar Umesh,Lodhi Raghwindra and Wagh Pravin.
  • Inter-College Cricket Runnerup-Yadav Vinod,Shendge Sachin,Zaa Ajit,Lodhi Raghwindra,Pawar Nitin,Deshmukh Nitin,Gaddapha Girish,Gadekar Rohan,Gawandar Krishna, Nimbalkar Sumit,Jadhav Kiran,Varpe Vikram, Kale Ankit,Tribhuvan Milind,Kalunke Satish,Katke Abhinandan.
  • Softball-Ghule Swarup,Yadav Vinod,Zaa Ajit,Khan Imran,Varpe Vikram,Shendge Sachin,Deshmukh Nitin,Shinde Vishal,Take Chetan,Nimbalkar Ajay,Garad Krushna,Gawandar Rahul,Pawar Nitin,Tribhuvan Milind,Kale Ankit,Marge Aashish.
  • Tiquando Girls-Shah Priyanka,Shaikh Seemana,Kasar Manisha,Wanikhede Suchitra,Wagh Pravin
  • All India Inter University Selected-Pare Muyura,Kole Laxman,Bhagat Sayali,Jadhav Rakhi,Kasar Manisha,Lodhi Raghwindra,Misale Sarita,Yadav Vinod,Ghule Swarup,Zaa Ajit,Varpe Vikram,Shah Priyanka,Tupe Ketan,Ayanalwar Umesh.

 

 

Staff Members:

Name

Qualification

Pradip Arvind Borse

B.A. B.PEd.

 

Site best visible in : Mozilla Firefox 10.0 and above with the resolution of 1024 X 768